Schedule 2016

Thursday - april 14


Day one

18:00

Northern Lights

Peter Ablinger / Tinna Þorsteinsdóttir / Berglind Tómasdóttir :

Works by Peter Ablinger:

Voices and Piano

Flöte und Rauschen

TIM-Song

Berglind Tómasdóttir, Tinna Þorsteinsdóttir, Peter Ablinger


19:00

Foyer

Hafdís Bjarnadóttir / Iceland Symphony Orchestra / ISO Youth Orchestra :

Hafdís Bjarnadóttir — Sveimur (world premiere)

Hafdís in collaboration with students from the Iceland Academy of the Arts, under the guidance of Guy Wood — Sveimur Spin-off

Iceland Symphony Youth Orchestra, members of the Iceland Symphony Orchestra and students from the Iceland Academy of the Arts


20:00

Eldborg

Davíð Brynjar Franzson / Jim O’Rourke / Séverine Ballon / Hilmar Örn Hilmarsson / Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Ilan Volkov / Frank Denyer :

Jim O’Rourke — Come Back Soon (european premiere)
Hilmar Örn Hilmarsson — a new work (world premiere)
///
Frank Denyer — a linear topography (world premiere)
Davíð Franzson — On Matter and Materiality, for solo cello and orchestra (2nd version, world premiere)
Séverine Ballon, cello

Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov, conductor


22:00

Northern Lights

Roscoe Mitchell / Borgar Magnason :

Roscoe Mitchell — solo

Borgar Magnasson — double bass and electronics


Friday - april 15


Day two

18:00

Northern Lights

Hlynur Aðils Vilmarsson / Sigurður Halldórsson / Hafdís Bjarnadóttir / Séverine Ballon / Steingrímur Rohloff / Evan Johnson / Johan Svensson / Halldór Úlfarsson :

Steingrimur Rohloff — Magic Number (world premiere)

Evan Johnson — dozens of canons: Anaïs Faivre Haumonté (world premiere)

Séverine Ballon, cello


Hlynur Aðils Vilmarsson — Suite for unaccompanied, auto-playing halldorophone. (world premiere)

Johan Svensson — Composition for viola and halldorophone (Iceland premiere)

Hafdís Bjarnadóttir — A day in february, for halldorophone, electronics and accordion

Sigurður Halldórsson, halldorophone
Flemming Viðar Valmundsson, accordion
Þóra Margrét Sveinsdóttir, viola


19:00

Foyer

Ingi Garðar Erlendsson :

Ingi Garðar Erlendsson — a new work for two wind orchestras  (world premiere)

Árbær & Breiðholt Wind Orchestra
Snorri Heimisson, conductor
Kópavogur Wind Orchestra
Össur Geirsson, conductor


20:00

Eldborg

Þráinn Hjálmarsson / Ilan Volkov / Peter Ablinger / María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir / Frank Denyer / Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Roscoe Mitchell :

Peter Ablinger — Quartz
Roscoe Mitchell — Conversations for Orchestra (world premiere)
///
Þráinn Hjálmarsson — As heard across a room
María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir — a new work (world premiere)

Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov, conductor


22:00

Northern Lights

Kira Kira / Goodiepal / S.L.Á.T.U.R. :

Kira Kira and friends present Call it Mystery (european premiere) and a new work (world premiere)


Goodiepal and S.L.Á.T.U.R.